Application

Applications for our postgraduate study courses must be submitted only to the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in the applicant's home country and must arrive in Leipzig until the application deadline. The embassies may define their own application deadline well before the official deadline published on our website to ensure timely arrival of all applications. 

Applications sent by the applicant directly to the Sports Science Faculty cannot be considered.

The application dossier should include:

  • Medical examination report filled out completely in the language of the chosen course, with the original laboratory test results attached (test results must not be older than three months prior to the application deadline)
  • Authenticated copies of certificates of the applicant's academic education and of the training as physical education teacher/coach/ instructor (written or translated into the language of the chosen course)
  • Authenticated copies of the proof of the applicant's own experience as physical education teacher/coach/instructor in the sports discipline of the chosen course (written or translated into the language of the chosen course)
  • Proof of the applicant's own experience as an active athlete in the sports discipline of the chosen course (not applicable for Sports for the disabled)
  • Proof or explicit declaration that the language of the chosen course is mastered (unless it is an official language in the applicant's home country) or of proficiency in the German language
  • A copy of the applicant's passport
  • Four biometric passport pictures

Application

The embassies of the Federal Republic of Germany will forward the application documents for decision on admission directly to

Universität Leipzig
Sportwissenschaftliche Fakultät 
GB Internationale Beziehungen

Jahnallee 59
04109 Leipzig

Deutschland 

  • Incomplete or late applications will not be considered.
    Note:
    Please, only send copies of your certificates and diplomas, which are authenticated and translated into the course language. The application dossier will not be returned. 
  • The German embassies are asked to forward information on the day and time of arrival of confirmed participants as soon as possible.
  • An entry visa for the Federal Republic of Germany can only be granted with proof of a return flight valid for at least six months.

For further information, don't hesitate to contact us:

Phone:  +49 341 - 97 31 690
Fax:      +49 341 - 97 31 799
E-mail:   itk@uni-leipzig.de
Web:      www.itk.uni-leipzig.de